Species: Azadriachta indica
Uses: This is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in agriculture as an insecticide, as a medicine and in the production of cosmetics.
Neem oil is crushed from the leaves and seeds of the neem tree. It contains 35 biologically active principals and has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties. It can be used in soaps, beauty creams, nail polishes and toothpastes for its anti-bacterial properties.